Pennsylvania spent 40 years addressing these small, troubled systems and we trust that the PUC would never let that happen again. We remain optimistic that the PUC will adjust its approach and spread the tax more evenly to reflect the benefits received.
But wait, there’s more! On March 8, 2019, Representative Roae, Chair of the House Consumer Affairs Committee (“HCAC”), introduced a bill that would settle this issue once and for all. House Bill 751 would amend 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1 such that “A water or wastewater public utility shall be solely responsible for funding the income taxes on taxable contributions in aid of construction and customer advances for construction and shall record the income taxes the water or wastewater public utility pays in accumulated deferred income taxes for accounting and ratemaking purposes.” A voting meeting is scheduled before the HCAC on Tuesday March 12, 2019. Accordingly, calling your local Representative or Senator before tomorrow to explain how requiring developers to pay for the tax on CIAC and Advances would impede development and to indicate your support of HB 751 would